State of Louisiana v. Quinton Damone Hill (Affirmed in Part; Vacated in Part and Remanded with Instructions)
[…] Id., 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S. Ct. at 182, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932). At the time of the offense, the elements of the crime of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon under La. R.S. 14:95.1 were: (1) the defendant’s possession of a firearm; (2) a previous conviction of an enumerated felony; (3) absence of the 10-year statutory period of limitation; and (4) general intent to commit the offense. State v. Johnson, 53,086 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/20/19), 285 So. 3d 1168. The crime of possession of or dealing in firearms with an obliterated number or marks is set forth in La. R.S. 14:95.7, which states in part: A. No person shall intentionally receive, possess, carry, conceal, buy, sell, or transport any firearm from which the serial number or mark of identification has been obliterated. B. This Section shall not apply to any firearm which is an antique or war relic and is inoperable or for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade, or which was originally manufactured without such a number. Thus, the elements of this crime are: (1) intentionally receiving, possessing, carrying, concealing, buying, selling, or transporting a firearm, and (2) that the firearm has its serial number or mark of identification obliterated. Although both crimes require possession of a firearm, each crime requires at least one factor that is absent from the other. As indicated by the name of the crime, the crime of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is concerned with the status of the person possessing the firearm. Thus, La. R.S. 14:95.1 requires that the firearm be possessed by a person who was previously convicted of an enumerated felony. In contrast, the status of the person possessing the firearm is not an element of the crime of possession of or dealing in firearms with an obliterated number or marks. Thus, the 7 element other than possession is that the serial number or mark of identification on the firearm has been obliterated. Hill’s argument is without merit. Resentencing Hill maintains that he received an unjustified increase in his fine when he was resentenced a second time on September 28, 2021, for his conviction of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.