Annotate this Case
[…] URDC Rule 9.9 (c). Parties who fail to comply with this rule may forfeit the privilege of oral argument. URDC Rule 9.9 (d); O’Connor v. Nelson, 10-250 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1/11/11), 60 So. 3d 27. DISCUSSION Spillman’s Assignments By his first assignment of error, Spillman urges the district court erred in allowing the defendants to file a second exception of prematurity, and this was wrong for two reasons. First, citing C.C.P. art. 926 B (“All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein”) and C.C.P. art. 928 A (“When both exceptions are pleaded, they shall be filed at the same time”), he contends that the first exception of prematurity waived any issues that could have been raised in the second, as all exceptions must be filed simultaneously.