Annotate this Case
[…] Second, he argues that voluntarily dismissing the first exception amounted to a waiver, precluding the defendants from asserting prematurity again. In support, he cites Sales 6 Tax Collector v. Eckco Fabricators Inc., 423 So. 2d 1218 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1983). This argument lacks merit. Art. 928 A refers to the declinatory and the dilatory exception: “[w]hen both exceptions are pleaded, they shall be filed at the same time.” There is no prohibition against filing a second dilatory exception prior to answer. The courts have always considered the merits of a second exception of prematurity, if it was filed prior to the answer. Dupuy v. NMC Oper. Co., supra; Massey v. TXO Prod. Corp., 604 So. 2d 186 (La.