Annotate this Case
[…] Likewise, the majority fails to point out how, as a 4 practical matter, separating the wrongful termination claim and the other claims would have made any difference in the outcome of the case. Instead, the majority relies entirely on the procedural labels attached to the respective claims – ordinary proceeding or summary proceeding. Nonetheless, in effect, the majority cites La. R.S. 13:4232(A)(1) as authorizing it to sua sponte raise the exception of improper cumulation on behalf of the party who perpetrated the improper cumulation. As previously mentioned, La. R.S. 13:4232(A)(1) provides a plaintiff relief from res judicata “[w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment.” While this language is indeed broad and vague, it cannot be construed to authorize a court to sua sponte raise dilatory exceptions on behalf of a party whose own actions created the grounds for the exception.