Annotate this Case
[…] Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc. v. Hepps, 475 U.S. 767, 106 S. Ct. 1558, 89 L. Ed. 2d 783 (1986). Indeed, it is logically impossible for the evidence to simultaneously fail to prove the termination 3 was arbitrary or capricious and affirmatively prove that CPSB’s findings underlying the termination were false and CPSB knew it. La. R.S. 13:4232: exceptions to res judicata The majority further errs in its third rationale for deeming res judicata inapplicable – i.e., invoking the exception to res judicata provided in La. R.S. 13:4232(A)(1), which allows an exception to res judicata in favor of the plaintiff “[w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment.” The majority angles into this purported justification by exceeding its authority as a court: it raises the exception of improper cumulation of actions on its own motion. Improper cumulation of actions is a dilatory exception. La. C.C.P. art. 926(A)(7).