State of Louisiana v. Timothy Shane Istre (Amended and, as Amended, Affirmed)
[…] The language of the statute is unambiguous and cannot be interpreted any other way. This assignment of error has merit. Assessment of Costs La. C.C.P. art. 1920 states that unless the judgment provides otherwise, costs shall be paid by the party cast in judgment. The code article also states that, except as otherwise provided by law, the court may render judgment for costs, or any part of them, against any party as it may consider equitable. La. R.S. 13:4521 concerns deferral of court costs against the state and its subdivisions and exceptions to the general rule. La. R.S. 13:4521(A)(3) states: (3) This Section shall not apply to the Department of Children and Family Services for any proceedings brought by the Department of Children and Family Services or any district attorney, on behalf of the Department of Children and Family 4 Services, to establish filiation or enforce support, when such proceedings are subject to a cooperative agreement between the agency and the clerk of court of the appropriate jurisdiction. Any cooperative agreement entered into between the clerk of court and the agency shall include reimbursement for sheriff's costs. When the state filed its motion to appeal the judgment of the trial court denying the motion for new trial and request for rehearing on the issue of retroactivity, the last paragraph of the motion requested that the appeal be granted “and any and all costs be cast against the mover.”