State of Louisiana v. Timothy Shane Istre (Amended and, as Amended, Affirmed)
[…] A final judgment was signed April 26, 2021, and the state has filed this appeal of the trial court’s ruling relative to the date of retroactivity of the judgment. DISCUSSION The state argues that the trial court erred in declaring the order modifying child support retroactive to a date that was prior to the date of judicial demand in contravention of La. R.S. 9:315.21. Istre, who was representing himself, did not file a brief in response to the state’s appeal. La. R.S. 9:315.21 concerns retroactivity of child support and states, in pertinent part, as follows: C. Except for good cause shown, a judgment modifying or revoking a final child support judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand. *** E. In the event that the court finds good cause for not making the award retroactive to the date of judicial demand, the court may fix the date on which the award shall commence, but in no case shall this date be a date prior to the date of judicial demand. (Emphasis added.) A child support judgment may be rendered retroactively. Vaccari v. Vaccari, 10-2016 (La. 12/10/10), 50 So. 3d 139, citing Fink v. Bryant, 01-0987 (La. 11/28/01), 801 So. 2d 346. Retroactivity in this context is not in the nature of a penalty, but merely a judicial recognition of preexisting entitlement. Viccari, supra. In the event that the court finds good cause for not making the award retroactive to the date of judicial demand, it may fix the date on which the award shall commence. La. R.S. 9:315.21(E). Curtis v. Curtis, 34,317 (La. 3 App. 2 Cir. 11/1/00), 773 So. 2d 185. A trial judge is not required to assign reasons justifying a finding of good cause to make an award not retroactive to filing. Id.