State of Louisiana v. Laquanisha Leroycia McCoy (Affirmed)
[…] Ferguson, 44,009 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/25/09), 4 So. 3d 315. A trial court maintains wide discretion to sentence within the statutory limits. Absent a showing of manifest abuse of such discretion, a sentence will not be set aside as excessive. Upon review, an appellate court does not determine whether another sentence may have been more appropriate, but whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Davis, 50,149 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/18/15), 181 So. 3d 200; State v. Weaver, supra. Regarding theft, La. R.S. 14:67(B)(1) provides: Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of twenty-five thousand dollars or more shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than twenty 15 years, or may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both. Here, we find that the record reflects that the sentencing court appropriately sentenced McCoy given the facts and circumstances of this case. Although McCoy claims that the trial court failed to consider certain mitigating factors as provided in La. C. Cr.