Matthew Lacas v. Monroe Credit, LLC, Willys Gerald, Patrick Herring, and Richard W. Huye, Jr. (Reversed; Remanded for Further Proceedings)
[…] La. C.C. art. 1906. Interpretation of a contract is the determination of the common intent of the parties. La. C.C. art. 2045. When the words of a contract are clear and explicit and lead to no absurd consequences, no further interpretation may be made in search of the parties’ intent. La. C.C. art. 2046. A doubtful provision must be interpreted in light of the nature of the contract, equity, usages, the conduct of the parties before and after the formation of the contract, and of other contracts of a like nature between the same parties. La. C.C. art. 2053. La. C.C. art. 1848 provides: Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of 17 consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement. [Emphasis supplied.] A contract that is not required by law to be in writing may be modified by a subsequent oral agreement, and parol evidence is admissible to prove the modification. Monroe v. Physicians Behavioral Hosp., LLC, 49,248 (La.