Matthew Lacas v. Monroe Credit, LLC, Willys Gerald, Patrick Herring, and Richard W. Huye, Jr. (Reversed; Remanded for Further Proceedings)
[…] That rendered moot the exception of no cause of action. Lacas asserted that he did have a right of action in this matter and there was either no authority to expel him under the LLC’s AO or, in the alternative, if there was authority to expel him, the LLC owed him for his membership interest. At that point in the hearing, the trial court interjected a theory that redirected the course of this litigation. The court opined that, under the terms of the AO, the LLC terminated when Ridgdell resigned in 2011, many 4 La. R.S. 12:1335 provides: On application by or for a member, any court of competent jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement. [Emphasis supplied.] 4 years before this controversy.5 The defendants argued that termination and dissolution are not the same thing.