State of Louisiana v. Dennis Davis, Jr. (Conviction and Sentence Affirmed)
[…] Additionally, the court ordered the sentences to be served concurrently with each other and any other sentence the defendant was currently serving. However, the minute entry mistakenly reverses the years and manner of serving the sentences by incorrectly stating that the defendant was sentenced to 20 years at hard labor for aggravated battery without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, and 10 years at hard labor for the armed robbery. La. C. Cr. P. art. 871(A) requires that a “[s]entence shall be pronounced orally in open court and recorded in the minutes of the court.” When there is a discrepancy between the minutes and the transcript, the transcript prevails. State v. Lynn, 52,125 (La.