State of Louisiana v. Joshua J. Ward (Affirmed. Garrett, J., concurs with written reasons. Stephens, J., concurs with written reasons)
[…] La. C.C. art. 1993. Also, a party to a commutative contract may refuse to perform his obligation if the other has failed to perform. La. C.C. art. 2022. A plea is constitutionally infirm when the defendant is induced to plead guilty by a plea agreement (or by what the defendant reasonably believes is a plea agreement) and the terms of the agreement are not satisfied. When a plea agreement is breached, the defendant has the option of specific performance or to withdraw the guilty plea. State v. Patterson, supra. La. C. Cr. P. art. 556.1 provides in pertinent part: A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following: (1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. .... .... E. Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea. Although defense counsel made an oral objection to the sentence at the hearing and filed a motion to reconsider sentence, neither included specific grounds regarding the trial court’s application of La. R.S. 40:982. 5 As a result, the defense failed to preserve this issue for appeal. La.