Tamekia Capers v. NorthPro Properties Management, LLC (Affirmed. Cox, J., concurs in the results with written reasons)
[…] Did you bag up any clothes? No. Well, yeah yeah yeah, we did. And everything was in just as good a condition, but we put the rotten food in with the pots and pans and then we put it in the dumpster and three weeks later we brought it back. Self help is not allowed under the law. It’s just not allowed. When the Governor and President of the United States issue orders saying that there are no evictions that means there are no evictions and when you filed your eviction the day after that 5 La. C. C. P. art. 4843(C) provides: In the City Court of Bossier City, and any city court in which the population of the territorial jurisdiction is less than fifty thousand, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars. 13 moratorium was lifted and you have a hearing, you have to wait until that hearing. And you didn’t. You took everything this lady basically had in the house which, according to her testimony, was her life. She doesn’t have any documentation of anything because he took everything.