Annotate this Case
[…] Bunge contends that Agrifund made an entirely new loan to Radar Ridge in 5 January 2016; this paid off the 2015 note, extinguished all ancillary causes of action, and negated Agrifund’s claim of conversion. Bunge cites the definitions of novation, La. C.C. art. 1879 (“the extinguishment of an existing obligation by the substitution of a new one”) and of objective novation, La. C.C. art. 1881 (“by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed”), and urges that the 2016 note was precisely such a “new performance.” It further contends that novation extinguishes the entire original legal relationship, including all correlative rights and duties. HDRE Business Partners Ltd. Group v.