Entrada Company, L.L.C. v. Tony Cassels, Connie L. Cassels, Marc Shannon Conerly and Rickie Conerly (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] We cannot discern any benefit to the property owners that would have been achieved by impliedly dedicating Squirrel Ridge Road to public use. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court was manifestly erroneous in finding that Entrada had the right to use Squirrel Ridge Road as a public road. However, our inquiry does not end there as Entrada, in the alternative, sought a right of passage over the defendants’ property to Leckie Road along the property described in the 1974 servitude. Right of passage The right of passage for an enclosed estate is set forth in La. C.C. art. 689, which states: The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road or utility may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road or utility. He is bound to compensate his neighbor for the right of passage acquired and to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion. The appellants contend that for purposes of this analysis, Entrada’s contiguous 15-acre and 40-acre tracts must be considered as one tract. We agree with this contention. See Roberson v. Reese, 376 So. 2d 1287 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1979).