State of Louisiana v. Gabriel Jackson (Affirmed)
[…] He argues that without proof that he was voluntarily absent from his trial, his due process rights were implicated and he is entitled to a new trial. La. C. Cr. P. art. 831 establishes a defendant’s due process right to be present at every stage of the trial when his absence might frustrate the fairness of the proceeding. State v. Landrum, 35,053 (La. App. 2 Cir. 9/26/01) 796 So. 2d 94, writ denied, 2003-0493 (La. 02/20/04), 866 So. 2d 823. La. C. Cr. P. art. 831, states, in relevant part: A. Except as may be provided by local rules of court in accordance with Articles 522, 551, and 562, a defendant charged with a felony shall be present at all of the following: (1) At arraignment. (2) When a plea of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity is made. (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impaneling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror. (4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence. (5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced. (6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself. The provisions of art. 831 are not absolute. State v. Williams, 50,468 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/24/16) 190 So. 3d 737, writ denied, 2016-0541 (La. 3/13/17), 216 So. 3d 801, cert. denied, __ U.S.__ , 138 S. Ct. 387, 199 L. Ed. 2d 287 (2017). Exceptions, including for voluntary absence, are found in La.