State of Louisiana v. Amanda Williams (Affirmed)
[…] La. R.S. 14:60 defines aggravated burglary as follows: A. Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances: (1) If the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon. (2) If, after entering, the offender arms himself with a dangerous weapon. (3) If the offender commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place. La. R.S. 14:67 defines theft as follows: Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of 3 fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. The parties to crimes are classified as: (1) principals, and (2) accessories after the fact. La. R.S. 14:23. The law of principals, as set forth in La.