State of Louisiana v. Amanda Williams (Affirmed)
[…] State v. Smith, 94-3116 (La. 10/16/95), 661 So. 2d 442; State v. Brooks, supra. A reviewing court accords great deference to a jury’s decision to accept or reject the testimony of a witness in whole or in part. State v. Brooks, supra. La. R.S. 14:30.1 defines second degree murder, in part, as follows: Second degree murder is the killing of a human being: ... (2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . aggravated burglary, . . . even though he has no intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm. La. R.S. 14:60 defines aggravated burglary as follows: A. Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances: (1) If the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon. (2) If, after entering, the offender arms himself with a dangerous weapon. (3) If the offender commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place. La. R.S. 14:67 defines theft as follows: Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of 3 fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.