Derek Van Martin v. Anna Parker Martin (Declaratory judgment reversed in part; judgment of partition vacated; and remanded)
[…] Derek’s earlier appeal of the declaratory judgment was dismissed by this court because the judgment was not designated as a final judgment under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B) and, thus, was not appealable. La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(1) states that when a court renders a partial judgment as to one or more but less than all of the claims, demands, issues, or theories against a party, the judgment shall not constitute a final judgment unless designated as a final judgment by the court after an express determination that there is no just reason for delay. 4 We are mindful that La. C.C.P. art. 1871, which governs the scope of declaratory judgments, states that a “declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Nonetheless, while the petition sought a declaratory judgment and the judgment was captioned as a “declaratory judgment,” the declaratory judgment was essentially an interlocutory judgment as it did not resolve all of the issues before the court related to the partition of the community