State of Louisiana v. Jeffrey Lamar Brooks (Affirmed)
[…] Furthermore, the sentences imposed are not grossly disproportionate to the offenses committed. Brooks’s five-year sentence for indecent behavior with a juvenile is a midrange sentence that is justified by the facts of the case. Similarly, Brooks’s five-year sentence for molestation of a juvenile is the lowest possible sentence he could have received without the trial court deviating from the minimum permissible sentence. This assignment is without merit. 22 Error Patent The record reveals that the trial court failed to observe the sentencing delays under La. C. Cr. P. art. 873, and there is no express waiver of those delays in the record. La. C. Cr. P. art. 873 provides, in pertinent part: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between the conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. Brooks has not objected to the trial court’s failure to observe the delay, and there was no showing of prejudice. Thus, the trial court’s failure to observe the statute was harmless error. See State v. Lindsey, 50,324 (La.