Martin Van Buren, Jr. and Alvoren Van Buren v. Claude B. Minor, Jr., M.D. (Affirmed)
[…] La. C.E. art. 704 provides, in part: Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not to be excluded solely because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. La. C.E. art. 705(A) states: In a civil case, the expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the court requires otherwise. The expert may in any event be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination. La. C.C.P. art. 1425(B) provides: B. Upon contradictory motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, an order may be entered requiring that each party that has retained or specially employed a person to provide expert testimony in the case or whose duties as an employee of the party regularly involve giving expert testimony provide a written report prepared and signed by the witness. The report shall contain a complete statement of all opinions to be expressed and the basis and reasons therefor and the data or other information considered by the witness in forming the opinions. The parties, upon agreement, or if ordered by the court, shall include in the report any or all of the following: exhibits to be used as a summary of or support for the opinions; the qualifications of the witness, including a list of all publications authored by the witness within the preceding ten years; the compensation to be paid for the study and testimony; a listing of any other cases in which the witness has testified as an expert at trial or by deposition within the preceding four years. [Emphasis supplied.] The purpose of the expert report required in La. C.C.P. art 1425(B) is to provide the opposing party with advance notice of the expert’s opinion, the basis and reasons for it, and the data and other information considered by the witness in forming the opinions. Moonan v. Louisiana Med. Mut. Ins. 23 Co., 16-113 (La. App. 5 Cir. 9/22/16), 202 So. 3d 529, writ denied, 20162048 (La. 1/9/17), 214 So. 3d 869. The jurisprudence has interpreted La.