Oliver Barnett, et al. v. Louisiana Medical Mutual Insurance Company d/b/a LAMMICO (Affirmed)
[…] LAMMICO urges this Court to affirm the ruling of the trial court. The standard of review of a ruling on an exception of res judicata is manifest error when the exception is raised before the case is submitted and evidence is received from both sides. Toliver v. Entergy Services, Inc., 49,954 (La. App. 2d Cir. 06/24/15), 169 So. 3d 774, writ denied, 15-1633 (La. 10/30/15), 180 So. 3d 299; Floyd v. City of Bossier City, 38,187 (La. App. 2d Cir. 03/05/04), 867 So. 2d 993. Louisiana’s doctrine of res judicata is set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: 4 (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. Under La. R.S. 13:4231, a second action is precluded when all of the following are satisfied: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Chauvin v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 14-0808 (La. 12/09/14), 158 So. 3d 761; Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State, 07-2469 (La. 09/08/08), 993 So. 2d 187; Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385 (La. 02/25/03), 843 So. 2d 1049. The chief inquiry is whether the second action asserts a cause of action that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action. Chauvin, supra; Avenue Plaza, L.L.C. v.