State of Louisiana v. Timothy Delee Scheanette (Affirmed)
[…] McDonald was transported to the hospital by ambulance. Deputy May stated that although he could tell that defendant had been drinking, he was not significantly intoxicated; defendant could hold a conversation and did not have any trouble walking. Deputy May took photos of the following: the victim’s injury; the car, which showed blood on the console, steering wheel and driver’s seat; the beer that was found inside the car; and the inside of the house, which was in disarray.2 Second Degree Battery A battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another. La. R.S. 14:33. Second degree battery is defined as “a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.” La. R.S. 14:34.1(A). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.” La. R.S. 14:34.1(B)(3).