Mary T. "Terry" Baker, In Her Official Capacity as Assessor for Union Parish v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Company (Affirmed)
[…] In its 2016 ruling, the district court ultimately imposed $49,516.28 in court costs against Southern. The LTC’s record contained 359 consolidated appeals. Based on the record and exhibits, there is nothing grossly excessive about this award. We thus affirm the district court’s imposition of court costs against Southern in the amount of $49,516.28. Attorney Fees Southern argues that because the award of costs was without legal basis, there was no basis for the district court’s award of legal fees. La. R.S. 13:843(B)(3) provides: 13 The clerk may employ an attorney at law to assist him in filing and trying said rule or rules, and the fee of the attorney employed for that purpose shall be fixed by the district judge before whom the rule is tried and shall be taxed as costs along with the cost of hearing the rule. As we have already determined that there was a legal basis for the awarding of costs, this argument is without merit. Southern does not contest the amount of attorney fees, only whether the attorney fees are costs.