Mickey McGuinness Quinlan, Mackey Sugar Quinlan and Charles Brian Sugar v. Melissa Sugar-Gold (Affirmed in part; reversed in part; remanded with instructions)
[…] Connick v. Myers, 461 U.S. 138, 146, 103 S.Ct. 1684, 1690, 75 L.Ed.2d 708 (1983). Whether speech addresses a matter of public concern must be determined by the content, form, and context of a given statement, as revealed by the entire record. Id.; Kennedy v. Sheriff of E. Baton Rouge, 2005-1418 (La. 7/10/06), 935 So.2d 669; Hakim v. O’Donnell, 49,140 (La.App. 2d Cir. 6/25/14), 144 So.3d 1179. After reviewing the record and relevant jurisprudence, we find that the trial court correctly concluded that the plaintiffs’ claims were subject to the provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 971. As stated above, the language set forth in Article 971 dictates that the special motion to strike applies to all causes of action against a person “arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue[.]” The article defines such actions as including “any written or oral 11 statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” La. C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1)(c).