State of Louisiana in the Interest of N.C. and M.G. (Affirmed)
[…] La. Ch. C. art. 686. The trial court may modify a judgment of disposition on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the department, the child or his/her parents. La. Ch. C. art. 714. A judgment of disposition may be modified if the court finds that the conditions and circumstances justify the modification. La. Ch. C. art. 716. The trial court shall conduct a permanency hearing within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition. La. Ch. C. art. 702(B). The purpose of this hearing is to determine the permanent plan for the child. La. Ch. C. art. 603(21). La. Ch. C. art. 702(C)11 states: The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: (1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant 11 La Ch. C. art. 702(C)(5) was amended in 2015 to add a part (b), which states: “The permanent plan provided for in this Paragraph may be considered only if the child is sixteen years of age or older.” 21 measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care. (2) Adoption. (3) Placement with a legal guardian.