State of Louisiana v. Kenneth Mitchell (Convictions affirmed; sentences affirmed)
[…] See, State v. York, supra. Moreover, proof that the defendant has a history of alcoholism and a limited education does not constitute proof that he is “exceptional.” Thus, we find that the defendant has failed to clearly and convincingly show that he is “exceptional” and that the mandatory sentence is not meaningfully tailored to the gravity of the offense. Excessive Sentence - Cruelty to Persons With Infirmities The defendant also argues that the maximum ten-year sentence imposed for the cruelty to persons with infirmities conviction was excessive. LSA-R.S. 14:93.3(E)(1) provides: Whoever commits the crime of cruelty to any person with an infirmity, adult with a disability, or person who is aged shall be fined not more than [$10,000], or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. At least one year of the sentence imposed shall be served 21 without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence when the act of cruelty to persons with infirmities was intentional and malicious. The trial court is given wide discretion in the imposition of sentences within the statutory limits, and the sentence imposed will not be set aside as excessive absent a manifest abuse of that discretion. State v.