JONATHAN MYKULAK Vs. NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] PROCEDURAL CHALLENGES: TIMELINESS AND NOTICE Officer Mykulak argues this case should be dismissed as a result of two procedural errors: (1) the NOPD failed to comply with the timeliness requirement set forth in La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7)7 and (2) his due process rights were violated as the NOPD failed to advise him of the specific fact that he was being accused of, namely, placing a suspect who was in a prone position in danger of suffering positional asphyxia. 6 Before the Commission, “the burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.” La. Const. Art. X, § 8(A). 7 La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) provides, “[w]hen a formal, written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days.” 7 TIMELINESS Officer Mykulak maintains that the PIB investigation, initiated on April 20, 2020, is an unlawful attempt to circumvent the timeliness requirement of La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).