STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MICHAEL RAY HOLMES
[…] Here, the district court record contained neither a written motion to dismiss nor a written statement of dismissal, prompting the district judge to comment that it seemed Mr. Holmes’ charge was not dismissed. 4 La. C.Cr.P. art. 578(A)(3) provides, in pertinent part: “no trial shall be commenced nor any bail obligation be enforceable: . . . (3) In misdemeanor cases after one year from the date of institution of the prosecution.” 5 La. C.Cr.P. art. 691 provides: The district attorney has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court. The dismissal may be made orally by the district attorney in open court, or by a written statement of the dismissal signed by the district attorney and filed with the clerk of court. The clerk of court shall cause the dismissal to be entered on the minutes of the court. 3 At the hearing on the motion to quash, the district court found that La. C.Cr.P. art. 691 requires the State to either file a written statement of dismissal in the court record or dismiss the bill of information orally in open court.