JEREMIAH THOMAS Vs. WASTE MANAGEMENT OF LOUISIANA, LLC D/B/A WASTE MANAGEMENT NEW ORLEANS HAULING AND WARDELL ALLEN
[…] App. 4 Cir. 5/6/20), 299 So. 3d 657, 660, writ denied, 20-0686 (La. 9/29/20), 301 So. 3d 1193 (citations omitted). In Germain v. Germain, 19-0067, 19-0068, 19-0069, pp. 3-4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/11/19), 282 So.3d 282, 285, we defined contempt and further explained the vast discretion afforded to the district court in matters where a party disregards court orders: Contempt of court is defined as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” La. C.C.P. art. 221. 4 Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 224(2), the “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” constitutes constructive contempt of court.