PAUL HELLMERS, ET AL. Vs. DEPARTMENT OF FIRE
[…] The Commission, which governs the employees of the NOFD, functions as a governmental hybrid whereby it exercises powers similar to those exercised by all three branches of government—executive, legislative, and quasi-judicial. See Wooley v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 04-882, p. 23 (La. 1/19/05), 893 So.2d 746, 763 (citing Albe v. Louisiana Workers’ Comp. Corp., 97-0581, p. 8 8 (La.10/21/97), 700 So.2d 824, 828). The executive and legislative powers of the Commission originate from La. Const. art. 10, §10 which pertinently provides: (A) Rules. (1) Powers. (a) Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; to require an appointing authority to institute an employee training and safety program; and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established. It may make recommendations with respect to employee training and safety. *** (4) Effect. Rules adopted pursuant hereto shall have the effect of law and be published and made available to the public. Each commission may impose penalties for violation of its rules by demotion in or suspension or discharge from position, with attendant loss of pay. (B) Investigations. Each commission may investigate violations of this Part and the rules, statutes, or ordinances adopted pursuant hereto. (emphasis added). In Thoreson v. State Dept. of Civil Service, 396 So.2d 367, 369 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1981), the First Circuit recognized, pursuant to La.