PAUL HELLMERS, ET AL. Vs. DEPARTMENT OF FIRE
[…] Thereafter, the Firefighters filed, with the Commission, a motion seeking to enforce the director’s decision which was denied.7 In turn, NOFD sought review of the director’s decision, requesting the Commission to investigate the director’s November 8, 2018 decision. See La. Const. art. 10, §10(B) (“Each commission may investigate violations of this Part and the rules, statutes, or ordinances adopted pursuant hereto.”). Initially, the Commission deferred NOFD’s request to investigate the director’s November 8, 2018 decision to await this Court’s decision in Achord v. Dep’t of Fire, 18-0635 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/27/18), __ So.3d ___,8 writ denied, 19-0506 (La. 6/17/19), 274 So.3d 1261 (“Achord”).