Annotate this Case
[…] R.S. 12:1335.1, and 2) the motion to enforce personal liability was procedurally improper. PERSONAL LIABILITY First, the Armbrusters claim that the trial court erred in holding that they were personally liable for the damages judgment. We disagree. La. R.S. 12:1335.1 states: A. In addition to all other methods of dissolution, if a limited liability company is no longer doing business, owes no debts, and owns no immovable property, it may be dissolved by filing an affidavit with the secretary of state executed by the members or by the organizer, if no membership interests have been issued, attesting to such facts and requesting that the limited liability company be dissolved. Thereafter, the members, or the organizer if no membership interests have been issued, shall be personally liable for any debts or other claims against the limited liability company in proportion to their ownership interest in the company. The secretary of state may prescribe and furnish forms for filing the affidavit. B. The secretary of state shall reinstate a limited liability company that has been dissolved pursuant to this Section only upon receipt of an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction directing him to do so. (Emphasis supplied). In this case, Starboard was properly served with the petition for eviction and damages on March 15, 2012. Later, on December 29, 2014, Starboard was dissolved by affidavit, pursuant to La. R.S. 12:1335.1, during the pendency of the motion for summary judgment on damages.