COMMUNITY ASSOCIATES, INC. Vs. TOMMY TAYLOR, SHANNON DAVE GRIFFIN, RONNIE HEISSER AND NADINE HEISSER
[…] The court may award damages, including attorney fees, for frivolous appeal or application for writs, and may tax the costs of the lower or appellate court, or any part thereof, against any party to the suit, as in its judgment may be considered equitable. 6 interested party is reasonably ascertainable, notice by mail is a constitutional precondition to a matter affecting the property interest of a party. Mennonite Bd. Of Missions v. Adams, 462 U.S. 791, 800, 103 S.Ct. 2706, 77 L.Ed.2d 180 (1983). La. R.S. 47:2156(A)4 provides, in pertinent part, that: Within the applicable redemptive period, the tax sale purchaser may send a written notice to any or all tax sale parties notifying the parties of the sale. The notice shall provide full and accurate information necessary to contact the tax sale purchaser, including the name, physical address, and telephone number of the purchaser. It shall be accompanied by a copy of the tax sale certificate received by the tax sale purchaser under the provisions of this Part and copies of the documents that the purchaser received with that sale. The notice shall inform the tax sale parties that the failure to redeem the property prior to the expiration of the applicable redemptive period will terminate the right to redeem the property, and the purchaser will have the right to seek confirmation of the tax title and take actual possession of the property. . . . Our analysis of the sufficiency of the notice of the tax sale will be divided into two sections: notice of the sale of lots 24 and 25; and notice of the sale of lots 21, 22 and 23. Notice of the Sale of Lots 24 and 25 Community Associates maintains that it should have received a pre-tax