SUCCESSION OF ELIZABETH SMITH FOSTER Vs. .
[…] Mrs. Foster’s testament confers on Ms. Zeno, as an heir, no greater authority than is conferred on any heir—the choice either to accept or reject a legacy. Such a choice does not violate La. C.C. art. 1572. DECREE For the foregoing reasons, the trial court’s judgment is affirmed. AFFIRMED 11 See La. C.C. art. 1522 (providing that “[a] disposition inter vivos or mortis causa by which the usufruct is given to one person and the naked ownership to another is not a prohibited substitution”). 12 La. C.C. art. 1572 (provides, in relevant part, that “[t]estamentary dispositions committed to the choice of a third person are null, except as expressly provided by law.” 9