SUCCESSION OF ELIZABETH SMITH FOSTER Vs. .
[…] The trial court found that the document attached to Ms. Zeno’s petition was not Mrs. Foster’s original testament and that, thus, for the judgment to be valid, La. C.C.P. art. 2854 required that a notary conduct a search for the original.4 Because 3 See La. C.C.P. art 2891 (providing that “[a] notarial testament, a nuncupative testament by public act, and a statutory testament do not need to be proved. Upon production of the testament, the court shall order it filed and executed and this order shall have the effect of probate”). 4 La. C.C.P. art. 2854 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the testament is not in the possession of the petitioner, he shall pray that the court direct that a search be made for the testament by a notary of the parish.” 2 this had not been done, the trial court, pursuant to La. C.C.P. arts 19715 and 1972,6 annulled its prior judgment and ordered a trial.7 After the trial, on January 2, 2019, the trial court rendered judgment in favor of Ms. Zeno and against the Foster Brothers.