PAYPHONE CONNECTION PLUS, INC. Vs. WAGNERS CHEF, LLC
[…] Hamideh filed the instant appeal of the June 8, 2018 judgment on August 13, 2018.8 In their appeal, Mr. Saed and Ms. Hamideh have raised three assignments of error. Because we find merit to their second assignment of error which requires 5 The Affidavit makes no mention of the service of the original petition. The trial court judgment is clearly ambiguous. 7 Mr. Saed and Ms. Hamideh filed a Petition to Annul Judgment was filed at the same time, out of an abundance of caution. 8 This Court has jurisdiction of this appeal despite the pending motion/petition to annul judgment, as La. C.C.P. art. 2005 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judgment may be annulled prior to or pending an appeal therefrom, or after the delays for appealing have elapsed.” 6 4 the reversal of the trial court’s judgment, we address that issue, alone, and pretermit a discussion of the remaining issues.9 Evidence/testimony at June 8, 2018 hearing At the hearing to confirm the default judgment, the only testimony was that adduced from Ms.