NELCOME J. COURVILLE, JR., ET AL Vs. LAMORAK INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL
[…] It was determined that their employer and the employer’s insurer changed the effective date of UM coverage, after the plaintiffs were injured, to prevent recovery. 3 Further, if we consider the statute that specifically addresses the annulment of liability policies, La. R.S. 1262, it provides: No insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any individual, or for damage to the property of any person, shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the insurer and insured after the occurrence of any such injury, death, or damage for which the insured may be liable, and any such annulment attempted shall be null and void. The plain language of the statute is clear; insurers and insured cannot retroactively rescind or annul policy contracts by agreement post-occurrence.