STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DWAYNE SPARKS
[…] Code Ann.] § 17-10-7(b)(2), and that did not occur here. The subsequent conviction does not necessarily result in a revocation of Davis’s probation status. Upon a violation of a first offender’s terms of probation, the trial court “may” enter an adjudication of guilt; it is not obliged to do so. In fact, despite the later conviction, failure of the State to initiate any revocation proceedings against Davis, and failure of the court to revoke the probation, would result in Davis’s completion of the probationary period, and his discharge from probation. 6 Ga. Code Ann. § 16-1-3(4) defines “conviction” as “a final judgment of conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty.” 8 Davis, 537 S.E.2d at 665 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).