STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DWAYNE SPARKS
[…] R.S. 14:95.1, and that, consequently, the bill of information fails to charge an offense punishable under a valid statute. 5 The essential elements constituting the offense of robbery in Georgia, pursuant to Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-40, constitute the offense of simple robbery in Louisiana, pursuant to La. R.S. 14:65, which qualifies as a crime of violence under La. R.S. 14:2(B)(23). 5 As the plain language of La. R.S. 14:95.1 indicates, the proscription against possession of a firearm applies to any person who has been “convicted” of certain felonies. As defined in La. C.Cr.P. art. 934(3), “‘convicted’ means adjudicated guilty after a plea or after trial on the merits.” Thus, for the bill of information to charge the offense under La. R.S. 14:95.1, defendant must have been adjudicated guilty, and thus convicted, of the alleged predicate felony, under the laws of the state in which the predicate felony was allegedly committed. See State v.