STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DWAYNE SPARKS
[…] During the period of his first offender probation, Davis was charged and convicted on separate charges of armed robbery and possession of a firearm. Based upon his prior first offender guilty plea, the trial court sentenced Davis to life without parole under the provisions of Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-7(b)(2), which provided in pertinent part: [A]ny person who has been convicted of a serious violent felony in this state . . . and who after such first conviction subsequently commits and is convicted of a serious violent felony for which such person is not sentenced to death shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without parole. On appeal, Davis argued that his first offender guilty plea could not serve as a basis for sentencing him as a recidivist under Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-7(b)(2) because he did not stand “convicted” on those prior charges.