STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DWAYNE SPARKS
[…] R.S. 14:95.1] under Florida law, that charge may not be used as a predicate offense for the charge of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in Louisiana.”). The disposition in Case No. 14-CR-3008 in the Superior Court of Dekalb County, Georgia, reflects that defendant pled guilty to simple robbery under the provisions of Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-60, and was “sentenced under First Offender/Conditional Discharge” to three years on probation. Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-60(a) (emphasis added), Georgia’s First Offender Act provides in pertinent part: When a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and: (1) Place the defendant on probation; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement. 6 Thus, when a Georgia court sentences a defendant under the provisions of Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-60(a), an adjudication of guilt is deferred during the probation or sentence. See Cook v. State, 790 S.E.2d 283, 290 (Ga. 2016) (“[T]he case has, in effect, been suspended during the period of probation …”) (quoting Davis v.