STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TYRONE WARNER
[…] He can raise it in a post-conviction relief application. Thus, we pretermit discussion of this assignment of error. Assignment of Error No. 4 In Defendant’s fourth assignment of error, he argues La. Const. Art. I § 17, violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.40 He further argues that, since La. Const. Art. I § 17 has been amended, the provision should be retroactively applied in this matter; averring that the ten-to-two jury verdict should be vacated. La. Const. Art. 1 § 17 states, in pertinent part, that: A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six 40 We note that, at the time of Defendant’s trial in 2011, La. Const. Art. I § 17 provided that nonunanimous jury verdicts for capital crimes were constitutional. The amendment to La. Const. Art. I § 17 now provides for unanimous jury verdicts. 23 months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. (Emphasis added). Louisiana follows the general rule that “a constitutional provision or amendment has prospective effect only, unless a contrary intention is clearly expressed therein.” State v. Cousan, 1994-2503, pp.17-18 (La. 11/25/96), 684 So.2d 382, 392-393. Further, La. C.Cr.