STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TYRONE WARNER
[…] Any act in violation of the provisions of this Section committed on or after August 1, 2015, shall be referred to as “first degree rape”. (Emphasis added). 1 STATEMENT OF THE CASE On October 27, 2011, Defendant was indicted on one count of aggravated kidnapping, in violation of La. R.S. 14:443 and one count of aggravated rape, in violation of La. R.S. 14:424 for the kidnapping and rape of the victim, V.P. (hereinafter referred to as “V.P.”),5 that occurred on January 31, 1990. Defendant 3 La. R.S. 14:44 states, in pertinent part, that: Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control: (1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or (2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or (3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person. 4 § 42. Aggravated rape, LSA-R.S. 14:42 A. Aggravated rape is a rape committed where the anal or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: (1) When the victim resists the act to the