STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TEDDY R. MAGEE
[…] C. Cr. P. art. 349.9. The notice of the mailing of the judgment of bond forfeiture to Bankers in this matter was dated April 24, 2012, and 180 days thereafter would be Sunday, October 21, 2012. Since the last date of the limitations period fell on a Sunday, Bankers had until Monday, October 22, 2012, to seek relief. Bankers did not file its motion to set aside bond forfeiture until October 23, 2012, one day too late. Accordingly, on its face, the motion to set aside bond forfeiture was untimely filed and relief was thus unavailable under Article 349.9. Additionally, unlike the Article 345(D) requirement of a letter verifying incarceration, relief pursuant to Article 349.9 requires more. Specifically, Article 349.9(B) states that “an affidavit by the jailer, warden or other responsible officer where the principal is detained, or commanding officer, attesting to the cause of the failure to appear of the defendant shall be considered adequate proof of the inability to appear by the defendant.” The State points to the October 19, 2012 “Letter of Incarceration” which was attached to Bankers’ “Motion to Set Aside Judgment of Bond Forfeiture and Petition for Nullity of Judgment,” noting deficiencies in that the letter is unsigned, unsworn, without letterhead from the Allen Correctional