STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TEDDY R. MAGEE
[…] Additionally, it was the State’s acquiescence in Financial Casualty and Surety, Inc., supra, that prompted the Court to deem the motions to set aside bond forfeiture in that case as “uncontested,” thus not requiring the judgments granting the bond forfeiture to be mailed by the Clerk of Court to the State in compliance with the notice requirements set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 1913. “Contested” and “uncontested” are not defined in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. However, La. C.C.P. art. 963 provides: If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party. If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party. The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion. (Emphasis added). Here, the motions were set for a rule to show cause and supporting proof was required before the motions could be granted. In the absence of the State’s acquiescence, we find the State was entitled to proper notice in compliance with La.