STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TEDDY R. MAGEE
[…] The State asserts that relief was not available to Bankers pursuant to Article 349.9 for two reasons: 1) the filing of the motion to set aside the bond forfeiture was untimely; and, 2) the affidavit submitted by Bankers purportedly from the 14 “jailer, warden, or other responsible officer where the principal is detained, or commanding officer, attesting to the cause of the failure to appear of the defendant” was deficient in form and inadequate to prove the defendant’s inability to appear at the scheduled court proceeding. Regarding the State’s first argument, we agree that Bankers’ motion to set aside the April 3, 2012 bond forfeiture was untimely filed.