STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TEDDY R. MAGEE
[…] The Letter of Verification evidencing Defendant’s incarceration which was submitted to the trial court merely showed that Defendant was incarcerated from December 7, 2010 through 12 December 15, 2010 and does not show Defendant was still incarcerated on March 9, 2011. Thus, the record does not support that Bankers could have “constructively surrendered” Defendant to the jailer in St. Bernard Parish from Orleans Parish Prison on March 9, 2011. Because Bankers was unable to constructively surrender Defendant to St. Bernard Parish, the State also argues that the third requirement of Article 345(D) was not met by Bankers. Article 345(D)(3) required that Bankers must pay the “reasonable cost of returning the defendant to the officer originally charged with the defendant’s detention prior to the defendant’s return.” In this case, there is no record evidence nor was any presented to the trial court prior to its issuance of the judgment setting aside the bond forfeiture to show that the costs owed under Article 345(D) were paid to the St. Bernard Sheriff’s Office.