Annotate this Case
[…] State ex rel. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Whittington, 2015-1118, p. 11 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/18/16), 193 So. 3d 1234, 1241. A default judgment is generally a final, appealable judgment. See Habitat, Inc. v. Commons Condominiums, LLC, 2011-1384, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/11/12), 97 So.3d 1126, 1131. See also La. C.C.P. art. 2083(A)(“[a] final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814”). 3 denied by the defendant.” Id. (citing Sessions & Fishman v. Liquid Air Corp., 616 So.2d 1254, 1258 (La. 1993); Thibodeaux v. Burton, 538 So.2d 1001, 1004 (La. 1989)).