ROXANNE R. NAVARRETE WIFE OF/AND THOMAS P., HOITINGA Vs. CHERYL D. JARRELL, ANPAC LOUISIANA INSURANCE COMPANY AND GEICO CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] Thereafter, plaintiffs proceeded with their suit against ANPAC and GEICO. On April 4, 2018, plaintiffs filed their second motion to strike jury trial demand of ANPAC.1 The trial court conducted a hearing on November 16, 2018, and rendered judgment on December 17, 2018, denying plaintiffs’ motion. Plaintiffs timely noticed their intent to seek supervisory review of the trial court’s judgment. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in its interpretation of La. C.C.P. article 1732 and denying their motion to strike jury trial. La. C.C.P. article 1732 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] trial by jury shall not be available in: (1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs, except as follows: …” In Benoit v. Allstate Ins. Co., 00-0424 (La. 11/28/00), 773 So.2d 702, the Louisiana Supreme Court recognized the change in the language of the statute enacted by La.