COMMUNITY ASSOCIATES, INC. Vs. TOMMY TAYLOR, SHANNON DAVE GRIFFIN, RONNIE HEISSER AND NADINE HEISSER
[…] This court thus ordered the Heissers to supplement the record on appeal with the exhibits. In response to our order, the Heissers filed in this court a set of documents; none of the documents, however, is consistent with the exhibits offered by the Heissers at the November 30, 2016 trial. Without the Heissers’ exhibits, we cannot review Community’s assignments of error. Accordingly, we remand with instructions. See La. C.C.P. art. 2161 (providing, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record”). DECREE For the foregoing reasons, this case is remanded to the trial court. On remand, the trial court is instructed to order the Heissers to supplement the trial court record by filing, in original form, the exhibits introduced by them at the November 30, 2016 trial.