Annotate this Case
[…] However, Mr. Vales never referred to “Program Income”24 in his affidavit, nor did he attest that 23 In its reply brief, Assessor Williams points out that no evidence was introduced by Filmore II “regarding the classifications of the families who are actual tenants” to support its contention that the units are for a public purpose. 24 The Home Affordable Rental Housing Program Regulatory Agreement referenced by Filmore II’s counsel was regulated by “Volume 24, Part 92 of the Code of Federal Regulation.” A review of this federal regulation includes “Program Income” set forth in 24 C.F.R. § 92.503, effective August 23, 2013 to January 2, 2017, which provided in pertinent part: (a) Program income. (1)Program income must be used in accordance with the requirements of this part. Program income must be deposited in the participating jurisdiction’s HOME Investment Trust Fund local account unless the participating jurisdiction permits the State recipient or subrecipient to retain the program income for additional HOME projects pursuant to the written agreement required by § 92.504. 22 the monies derived from the thirty-two units were mandated to be set aside for maintenance and operation of the units.