SUCCESSION OF ETHEL LEBOURGEOIS DAUTERIVE
[…] C.C. art. 1468. Unless an exception applies, an authentic act is required for a valid donation inter vivos of an incorporeal movable.6 La. C.C. art. 1541. It has long been recognized that a bank account is considered an incorporeal movable. La. C.C. art. 473. Further, the donation of an incorporeal movable “evidenced by a certificate, document, instrument, or other writing, and that is transferable by endorsement or delivery, may be made by authentic act or by compliance with the requirements otherwise applicable to the transfer of that particular kind of incorporeal movable.” La. C.C. art. 1550. In contrast, a donation inter vivos of a corporeal movable may be completed by manual delivery of the thing to the donee, 6 La. C.C. art. 461 provides the definition for incorporeal movables, noting: “[i]ncorporeals are things that have no body, but are comprehended by the understanding, such as the rights of inheritance, servitudes, obligations, and right of intellectual property.” 4 without observing any other formalities.7 La C.C. art. 1543. As such, there is no requirement that the donor physically hand over funds to the donee to perfect a manual gift. La.