SUCCESSION OF ETHEL LEBOURGEOIS DAUTERIVE
[…] Exception to Authentic Act Requirement Uncontroverted evidence established there was no authentic act verifying the donations inter vivos. Ms. Vairin finds fault with the trial court’s determination that the withdrawals of funds were perfected by manual delivery. As noted above, money withdrawn from a bank account can be the subject of a manual gift requiring no authentic act. The essential question is whether the transfer of 7 La. C.C. art. 461 illustrates that “[c]orporeals are things that have a body, whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched.” 5 electronic funds from one bank account to another, akin to a cash withdrawal, constitutes a manual gift such that it fits under the exception established in La.