JAMES CUNNINGHAM Vs. NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY On January 13, 2015, Officer Cunningham was arrested and charged with violating La. R.S. 14:35, to wit, simple battery and La. R.S. 14:62.8, to wit: home invasion.3 The Orleans Parish District Attorney’s Office refused the charges. NOPD conducted an internal disciplinary investigation and found him to be in violation of the following: (1) Moral Conduct Rule 2, Paragraph 1 Adherence to Law, specifically La. R.S. 14:35 – Simple Battery;4 (2) Moral Conduct Rule 2, Paragraph 1 Adherence to Law, specifically La. R.S. 14:62.8 – Home Invasion; and (3) Professional Conduct Rule 3, Paragraph 9 Use of Alcohol/Drugs Off-duty.5 3 La. R.S. 14:35 states, in pertinent part, that “[s]imple battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim. La. R.S. 14:62.8 states, in pertinent part, that “[h]ome invasion is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person, where a person is present, with the intent to use force or violence upon the person of another or to vandalize, deface, or damage the property of another. 4 NOPD Moral Conduct Rule 2, Paragraph 1 states: “Employees shall act in accordance with the constitutions, statutes, ordinances, administrative regulations, and the official interpretations thereof, of the United States, the State of Louisiana, and the City of New Orleans, but when in another