STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. WILL MOFFETT
[…] Defense counsel stated that she wished to make a brief argument before sentencing and read into the 1 record a mitigation letter written by a staff social worker in the Orleans Public Defender’s Office. The trial judge responded by saying, “My understanding is the sentence is zero to twenty years. Everybody agree?” The assistant district attorney and defense counsel answered affirmatively and the trial judge imposed a ten-year sentence. The defendant’s motion for appeal was granted and this appeal was timely filed. Error Patent Review La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 873 provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. This court has held that the twenty-four-hour delay set by La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 873 may be implicitly waived, State v. Santos–Castro, 2012–0568, p. 17 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/31/13), 120 So.3d 933, 943-944; State v. Stovall, 2007–0343, p. 12 (La.