ROBERTO LLOPIS, D.D.S. Vs. LOUISIANA STATE BOARD OF DENTISTRY, ET AL
[…] The district court heard argument on the Exception on July 13, 2017. After argument, the district court sustained the Exception and dismissed Dr. Llopis’ action against the Board with prejudice. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION Dr. Llopis asserts the district court erred by permitting the Board to re-urge its previously denied Exception without presenting any new evidence in support. Dr. Llopis does acknowledge that, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 9283 and well-settled 3 La. C.C. P. art. 928(B) provides “[t]he peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision and may be filed with the declinatory exception or with the dilatory exception, or both.” 3 jurisprudence, a district court is permitted to reconsider a peremptory exception “at any stage of the proceedings in which an objection was made, to set aside a decree and to sustain the exception, upon finding that it erred in overruling it.” R. G. Claitor’s Realty v.