JO SCHERNBECK HODDINOTT Vs. REGINALD KENNING HODDINOTT, III
[…] Bd. of Sup’rs of Louisiana State Univ. v. Dixie Brewing Co., Inc., 14-0641, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/19/14), 154 So.3d 683, 688 (citations omitted). Domestic abuse during the marriage The legislature established statutory provisions to address domestic abuse during a marriage. At the time of this suit, La. C.C art.103, as amended in 2014, allowed, except in the case of a covenant marriage, a divorce to be granted on the petition of a spouse upon proof that the other spouse “physically or sexually abused the spouse seeking divorce or a child of one of the spouses, regardless of whether the other spouse was prosecuted for the act of abuse.” Additionally, La.