JO SCHERNBECK HODDINOTT Vs. REGINALD KENNING HODDINOTT, III
[…] Additionally, La. C.C. art. 112(B) allowed a spouse, who had not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and had been the victim of domestic abuse committed during the marriage, to be awarded final periodic support or a lump sum award, at the discretion of the court, in accordance with Subpart C of Article 112.2 Subpart C(9) of Article 112 provided that one of the factors to be considered by the trial court to determine the amount and duration of final support was “the existence, effect, and duration of any act of domestic abuse committed by the other spouse upon the 2 In 2018, the legislature revised Article 112. The substance of the article referenced by this Court is still applicable; the revised version provides the abused spouse “is presumed to be entitled to final periodic support.” See 2018 La. Sess. Law Serv.