JO SCHERNBECK HODDINOTT Vs. REGINALD KENNING HODDINOTT, III
[…] (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. (emphasis supplied). In addition, La. C.C.P. art. 425(A) provides: A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.1 Admittedly, the legislature has carved out certain exceptions to the general res judicata rule, including exceptions related to divorce matters (“divorce exception”). See La. R.S. 13:42322 and La.