JO SCHERNBECK HODDINOTT Vs. REGINALD KENNING HODDINOTT, III
[…] See La. R.S. 13:42322 and La. C.C.P. art. 425(B).3 However, the legislative comments concerning the divorce exception demonstrate that it applies 1 The 1990 comment to La. C.C.P. art. 425 states: This amendment expands the scope of this Article to reflect the changes made in the defense of res judicata and puts the parties on notice that all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation must be raised. 2 Specifically, La. R.S. 13:4232 states: A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff: (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment; (2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or, (3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action. B. In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, in an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated. 3 La. C.C.P. art. 425(B) provides: Paragraph A of this Article shall not apply to an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801. 2 only to divorce-related matters that are commonly addressed after a final divorce is granted, such as community property, child support or spousal support.4 This case involves a tort suit, not an incidental matter to the divorce; therefore, the divorce exception does not apply.