JO SCHERNBECK HODDINOTT Vs. REGINALD KENNING HODDINOTT, III
[…] B. In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, in an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated. 3 La. C.C.P. art. 425(B) provides: Paragraph A of this Article shall not apply to an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801. 2 only to divorce-related matters that are commonly addressed after a final divorce is granted, such as community property, child support or spousal support.4 This case involves a tort suit, not an incidental matter to the divorce; therefore, the divorce exception does not apply.