JO SCHERNBECK HODDINOTT Vs. REGINALD KENNING HODDINOTT, III
[…] See Becker v. Murphy Oil Corp., 10-1519, p. 47 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/2/11), 70 So.3d 885, 917. 6 La. R.S. 13:4232(A) states: A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff: (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment; (2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or, (3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action. 3