STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KENDRICK BOYD
[…] The State argues that whether or not the records could have been located by Mr. Boyd’s original counsel is speculative and thus, Mr. Boyd has not proven ineffective assistance of counsel. As this Court held, an ineffective assistance of counsel at sentencing claim is not cognizable in post-conviction proceedings when the sentence imposed by the trial judge falls within the authorized range of the sentencing statute. Boyd, 20143 La. R.S. 28:52.2 provides: A. Any person who has a mental illness or person who is suffering from a substancerelated or addictive disorder desiring admission to a treatment facility for diagnosis or treatment of a psychiatric disorder or a substance-related or addictive disorder and who is deemed suitable for formal voluntary admission by the admitting physician may be so admitted upon his written request. B. A patient admitted under the provisions of this Section shall not be detained in the treatment facility for longer than seventy-two hours after making a valid written request for discharge to the director or administrator of the treatment facility unless an emergency certificate is executed pursuant to R.S. 28:53, or unless judicial commitment is instituted pursuant to R.S. 28:54. 6 0408, p. 8, 164 So.3d at 264. “Because Mr. Boyd’s claim is not cognizable in a post-conviction proceeding, we cannot refer the claim to a post-conviction proceeding and must consider on direct review his claim that counsel rendered ineffective assistance at sentencing.” Id.