STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DENONTA THADISON A/K/A DEMONTA DEMARCUS THADISON
[…] Thadison s failure to appear in court for arraignment on February 13, 2012, interrupted the two-year time limitation. The State claims that in accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 322,4 the address provided on the bond was presumed to be accurate, and therefore, “mailing the notice of arraignment to the address listed on the bond constituted „actual notice. ” La. C.Cr.P. art. 329 requires the defendant and personal surety signing a bail bond to provide the address at which each can be served as well as the mailing address, if different. La. C.Cr.P. art. 329(A). Additionally, each address provided “shall be conclusively presumed to continue for all proceedings until the party providing the address changes it by filing a written declaration in the matter for which the bail undertaking was filed.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 329(D). 4 Effective January 1, 2017, La. C.Cr.P. art. 322 is re-codified as La. C.Cr.P. art. 329. 9 According to the bond instrument, Mr. Thadison indicated his address as “2856 James Drive, Wesson, Alabama 38191.” There is no evidence that Mr.