RAEDELL O. REED AND EDWINA BROWN REED Vs. 7631 BURTHE STREET, LLC, AND JASON A. RIGGS
[…] (citations omitted).” Olivier v. Xavier Univ., 553 So.2d 1004, 1008 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1989). Louisiana courts have recognized where a writing and/or a signature is required to form a contract, an email will satisfy such requirement. La. R.S. 9:2607;8 Klebanoff v. Haberle, 43-102, pp. 5-12 7 8 14-108, pp. 14-15 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/23/16), 192 So.3d 198, 208-09. La. R.S. 9:2607 provides: A. A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. B. A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. C. If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. 11 (La.App. 2 Cir. 3/19/08), 978 So.2d 598, 601–05; See also, Preston Law Firm, L.L.C. v. Mariner Health Care Mgmt. Co., 622 F.3d 384, 390 (5th Cir. 2010).