KEARNEY LOUGHLIN AND TERRI LOUGHLIN Vs. UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION
[…] The transcript was completed on August 25, 2006, as evidenced by the date it was certified by the court reporter.14 Mr. Schafer testified, although he did not know whether Judge Ramsey read the transcript, she had plenty of time to do so as she did not sign the contempt judgment until September 12, 2006. Mr. Schafer admitted his certificate of service attached to the contempt judgment was inaccurate because the revised contempt judgment was not sent to 13 The contempt judgment and the certificate of service were stamped by the Orleans Parish Clerk of Court as “A True Copy.” La. C.E. art. 904 provides: “When an original public document is deemed authentic without proof by extrinsic evidence as provided in Article 902(1), (2), or (3), a purported copy of the document also shall be deemed authentic when certified as true or correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make that certification, by certificate complying with Article 902(1), (2), or (3).” 14 The trial on the merits in Talton began on August 28, 2006. 12 the Loughlins or their attorneys.