CRESCENT CITY CABINETS & FLOORING, L.L.C. Vs. GRACE TAMA DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, L.L.C., ET AL
[…] Commons Condominiums, LLC, 11-1384, pp. 12-13 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/11/12), 97 So.3d 1126, 1134 (quoting Trahan v. City of Crowley, 08-1394, p. 3 (La. App. 3 Cir. 4/1/09), 7 So.3d 122, 124); Cross v. Timber Trails Apartments, 06-1037, pp. 8-10 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/7/07), 949 So.2d 616, 620-21) (collecting cases). The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court may make alterations to a judgment if the parties to that judgment consent to the alterations. Williams v. Bestcomp, Inc., 15-761, p. 6 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/3/16), 6 La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provides as follows: On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received. 6 185 So.3d 269, 274, writ denied, 16-0385 (La. 4/15/16), 191 So.3d 1032 (citing Villaume v. Villaume, 363 So.2d 448, 451 (La. 1978)). On July 10, 2015, the trial court entered judgment in favor of Crescent City; and Defendants subsequently filed a motion for devolative appeal.