Annotate this Case
[…] Bryan never initiated Ms. Fountain’s surgery laparoscopically and, further, that he failed to obtain the proper informed consent from Ms. Fountain for the laparotomy he actually performed. Because a reasonable factual basis exists for the jury’s findings, the jury’s verdict is not manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. Accordingly, we find the various assignments of error asserted by Dr. Bryan relating to the issue of informed consent lack merit. 42 As noted supra, pursuant to former La. R.S. 40:1299.40 E(7)(c)(v), the substance of which now appears in La. R.S. 40:1157.2 P(5) (redesignated from La. R.S. 40:1299.39.6 P(5)), Sections “C” and “D” of Attachment II have force only if the physician “[p]rovide[s] an opportunity to ask any questions about the contemplated medical or surgical procedure, risks, or alternatives and acknowledge[s] in writing that he answered such questions, to the patient . . ..” (Emphasis supplied.) Dr.